February 16th, 2008

Willow

2008 Ditmar Awards Shortlist

Best Novel:

The Company of the Dead by David Kowalski (Published by PanMacmillan.)
Extras by Scott Westerfeld (Published by Simon & Schuster.)
Dark Space by Marianne de Pierres (Published by Orbit.)
Saturn Returns by Sean Williams (Published by Orbit.)
Magic's Child by Justine Larbalestier (Published by Penguin.)
The Darkness Within by Jason Nahrung (Published by Hachette Livre.)

Best Novella/Novelette:

Yamabushi Kaidan and the Smoke Dragon by Shane Jiraiya Cummings.
(Published by Ticonderoga Publications in Fantastic Wonder Stories edited by Russell B. Farr.)
Where is Brisbane and How Many Times Do I Get There? by Paul Haines
(Published by Izvori in Fantastical Journeys to Brisbane edited by Geoffrey Maloney, Trent Jamieson and Zoran Zivkovic.)
The Bluebell Vengence by Tansy Rayner Roberts
(Published by Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine in ASIM #28 edited by Zara Baxter)
Lady of Adestan by Cat Sparks
(Published by Orb Publications in Orb #7 edited by Sarah Endacott.)
Cenotaxis by Sean Williams
(Published by MonkeyBrain Books)
Sir Hereward and Mister Fitz Go To War Again by Garth Nix
(Published by Jim Baen's Universe)

Best Short Story:

The Dark and What It Said by Rick Kennett
(Published by Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine in ASIM #28 edited by Zara Baxter)
Domine by Rjurik Davidson
(Published by Chimaera Publications in Aurealis #37 edited by Stephen Higgins and Stuart Mayne.)
A Scar for Leida by Deborah Biancotti
(Published by Ticonderoga Publications in Fantastic Wonder Stories edited by Russell B. Farr.)
Bad Luck, Trouble, Death and Vampire Sex by Garth Nix
(Published by Nightshade Books in Eclipse One edited by Jonathan Strahan)
The Sun People by Sue Isle
(Published by Twelfth Planet Press in Shiny #1 edited by Alisa Krasnostein, Ben Payne and Tansy Rayner Roberts.)
His Lipstick Minx by Kaaron Warren
(Published by Ticonderoga Publications in The Workers' Paradise edited by Russell B. Farr and Nick Evans.)

Best Collected Work:

Orb #7 edited by Sarah Endacott (Published by Orb Publications.)
The Workers' Paradise edited by Russell B. Farr and Nick Evans (Published by Ticonderoga Publications.)
New Ceres #2 edited by Alisa Krasnostein (Published by Twelfth Planet Press.)
The New Space Opera edited by Jonathan Strahan (Published by HarperCollins Australia.)
Fantastic Wonder Stories edited by Russell B. Farr (Published by Ticonderoga Publications.)

Best Art Work:

Daryl Lindquist for the ASIM #28 Cover
Nick Stathopolous for the Daikaiju #3 Cover
Eleanor Clark for ASIM #31 Internal Art
Amanda Rainey for The Workers' Paradise Cover
Nick Stathopolous for the Rhynemonn Cover
Eleanor Clark for ASIM #30 Internal Art

Best Fan Writer:

Alexandra Pierce for Last Short Story on Earth and for ASiF! reviews.
Shane Jiraiya-Cummings for Horrorscope.
Grant Watson for the 'angriest' Livejournal.
Rob Hood for film reviews on his website.

Best Fan Art:
'Exterminate!' Dalek Postcards – Kathryn Linge
'Nights Edge' Convention Poster Art – John Parker

Best Fan Production:

2007 Snapshot Project – interviews with influential members of the Australian speculative fiction scene conducted by Alisa Krasnostein, Ben Payne, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts, Kathryn Linge, Kaaron Warren and Rosie Clarke.
Inkspillers Website – maintained by Tony Plank
'The Liminal' short film – directed by Clair McKenna
Daikaju Limerick Competition – by Robert Hood on his website.
Talking Squid Website – by Chris Lawson

Best Fanzine:

The Australian Science Fiction Bullsheet edited by Ted Scribner and Edwina Harvey
Not If You Were the Last Short Story on Earth edited by Alisa Krasnostein, Ben Payne, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts
Steam Engine Time edited by Bruce Gillespie
Horrorscope edited by Shane Jiraiya-Cummings

Best Professional Achievement:
Gary Kemble for his continued coverage of speculative fiction on Articulate and ABC news online.

Russell B. Farr for Ticonderoga Publications; in 2007, Russell produced an issue of Ticonderoga Online, The Workers' Paradise and Fantastic Wonders stories, which produced five Aurealis Award nominees.

Jonathan Strahan for a prolific body of work editing 'The Jack Vance Treasury', 'The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the year', 'Best Short Novels of 2007', 'The New Space Opera', 'Ascendancies: The Best of Bruce Sterling' and 'Eclipse One: New Science Fiction and Fantasy'.

Andromeda Spaceways Publishing Co-Operative Ltd for five issues in 2007, including three electronic Best Of anthologies.

Jonathan Strahan, Garth Nix, Deb Biancotti and Trevor Stafford for compiling and promoting the new Australian Fantasy and SF catalogue in the United States to increase awareness and appreciation of forthcoming Australian SF and to expand creative and professional opportunities for writers.

Best Fan Achievement:
Alisa Krasnostein for ASiF! Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus
Marty Young for his work as President of the Australian Horror Writers Association
John Parker, Sarah Parker and Sarah Xu for Night's Edge Convention
Sarah Xu for the CyPEC Cyber-feminist Conference held as part of Night's Edge convention.

Best New Talent:
Angela Slatter
Jason Nahrung
Nathan Burrage
Tehani Wessely

William Atheling Jr Award:
Ian Nichols for "Seriatem, Seriatum, omnia Seriatem"
(Published by Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine in ASIM #30, edited by Robbie Matthews.)

Tansy Rayner Roberts and Alexandra Pierce for review of Elizabeth Bear's "New Amsterdam" (Published as Podcast #2 on ASiF!)

Jonathan Strahan for editorial for "The New Space Opera"
(Published in The New Space Opera by HarperCollins Australia.)

Grant Watson for "The Bad Film Diaries"
(Published in Borderlands #9.)

Ben Peek for the Aurealis Awards Shortlist Feature Article
(Published on ASiF!)

Shane Jiraiya-Cummings for review of David Conyers' "The Spiraling Worm"
(Published on Horrorscope.)

Ian Nichols for "The Shadow Thief"
(Published by The West Australian Weekend Magazine on 22/09/07.)
Willow

2009 Ditmars

Not a typo - I do mean the next one, in Adelaide.

Let's try an experiment where over this year, we log all the eligibles for nomination for that shortlist and then we'll archive it over at ASif! like we did with the short stories.

If you do or see something that qualifies (I do mostly mean in the fan categories), comment here (I'll put a link on my lj that you can find on the left hand column on my blog) or email me and we'll keep a running list.