girlie jones (girliejones) wrote,
girlie jones
girliejones

Well hello there Tel Aviv!

Phew - no jetlag to be seen around here - my last trip must have been a fluke (although, yeah flew in the opposite direction that time).

So ... it was so bad, now. But looking back on it, the haul sucked ass!!! I was soooooo grumpy by the end that I was deciding that my cousin was definitely getting me at the weddding as her present. We'll see if I change my mind on that one. I still fucking hate airport security. Which means I still have a price on Osama's head. The Israelis are actually more strict than anyone else and it makes you realise how much of a joke the rest of it is - they are the only ones who have their own security at the baggage check in. They do the passport review, check your details on a computer and the 20 questions before you even get issued your ticket. Then the gate lounge for your flight is closed off till 4 minutes before boarding and they recheck all your details before they let you in, then they do xray scans and look in your laptop and stuff and then they check you again on the other side. Phew!

Anyway. I thought Emirates was fine. I'd fly em again. I was extremely impressed with their radio stations on the in flight entertainment - very very good selection of albums, I didn't even need to pull out my mp3. I watched The Jane Austen Club on my flight to Istanbul and I also worked on some TPP stuff. I was totally fucked by Istanbul where we had to get out, get a visa, go through passport, then customs, collect our bags and then go through passport and customs and check back in. And there were no instructions anywhere to tell you you had to do this. And we had not slept in a very very long time. Then we waited some more. And then we got on Turkish airlines to Israel. Yeah ... so that was not so flash - small plane and it was *grubby*. Yuck. I sat next to an unaccompanied kid and some guy and the three of us slept the whole 2 hour leg. A good plan.

And then we touched down in the Holy Land! And people clapped - I forgot they did that! And then we did passport and customs and 20 questions and passed through the pearly gates past airport security to freedom!

We got to our hotel at 3am and I think I must have been mostly awake for close on 40 hours. Something like that anyway. My room is not flash and I have the double because we stuffed up our booking and will have to swap to a single today. Yeah so ... am hoping the single is just smaller cause the facilities are a tad on the crap side. I was worried as we were travelling that my OCD was going to be back by the end of this trip - I was not *so* great with the public toilets etc in Istanbul and was back to the hand sanitizer etc. And then ... the bathroom here is old... But ... my toilet is leaking and I am okay. Like, its the hose that leads to the cistern so that's clean water on the floor, right? Heh. I'm gonna be fine! Plus, I get to move rooms today.

So ... we slept in till noonish yesterday and then went downstairs to meet my uncle's friend who will be travelling with us. I mentioned I was travelling with my uncle, didn't I? Anyway, his friend from Canada is doing the whole trip with us and then we are meeting up with another friend in Turkey who is bringing her husband and their son and his gf. The rest of them are going onto a conference in Turkey and I am heading home after the first week.

So I think my uncle was worried about whether his friend and I were going to get on. But, yo, we hit it straight off and the three of us are in fine form. We headed out for coffee and um ... we cafe crawled up and down the Tel Aviv main drag for like 10 hours. How is that not fun! We drank soooooo much coffee! We talked about everything under the sun - politics, cultural studies, gender studies, swapped stories! And I realised I am off having a holiday in the Mediterranean! (der!) Haha! And I was thinking that my exact perfect holiday is this! Sitting near the beach, drinking coffee and this kind of talk. And T had said to me to have a holiday and not take "work" with me. But ... I did those kind of holidays with vacuous talk about the weather and whatever and it's *boring*. My kind of holiday is exactly the one where you strip back all the crap and your brain has time to sit back, spread out and *think*. So .. yeah.. I have caught up on a bunch of TPP reading, have brought along some NF, am hanging out with academics for the next fortnight and am having a great time!

That's probably it for now. Except to say that the coffee is fabulous. I have already eaten too much hummus. I forgot this is the land of the forced salad eating. I can hear and understand the Hebrew. I already have sore feet. I am remembering to take the stairs but have only just started drinking the water (supposed to drink 3L a day...).

Today is Sunday which is the first day of the week here. No jetlag for me (I've been online for an hour and it's just coming up to 7am). I think we might be going to Jerusalem today but am not sure, could be a shopping day. The world is my oyster and a beautiful day awaits. Miss you all!
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for friends only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 2 comments